Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 2, 2004

comment
A Little 2 Horny, Soma & Remedy: Hi-Pointe, Wed. Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anything But Seven: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beggars Can't Be Choosers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Guns/AC/DC Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio & Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Borgstede: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Brain Regiment: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Day of the Sick: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-Nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

E.M. Grueve Reunion: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: A.J.'s, Thu.; Boathouse, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freeze the Hopper: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders-South County, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funktifyno & Dead Letter Drop: Cicero's, Wed.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Chris Hansen World Jazz Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Holland: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

J-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Mason Jennings: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Maurice Joshua: Kastle, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ron Keel & Iron Horse: Generations, Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Hamilton Loomis: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

LP Outsiders: Lemmons, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Milton Mapes: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Hacienda, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mondo Topless: Lemmons, Sat.

Moneyshot: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Lake James Pub, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Friend Mike: Syberg's Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Narrator: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Down: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

P3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Cafe Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

RFT Music Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.; Blueberry Hill, Sun.; Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Sun.; Halo Bar, Sun.; Hi-Pointe, Sun.; Pin-Up Bowl, Sun.; 609-U Lounge, Sun.; Market in the Loop, Sun.; Delmar Loop Main Outdoor Stage, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Todd Rundgren & the Liars: Pageant, Thu.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Smash Band: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Possession: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike & Nick Szwedo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Thermals: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

TMM: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

The Urge: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

US Maple: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wolf: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Tommy Womack: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Woodbox Gang: Cicero's, Thu.

World Classic Rockers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Zao: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.