Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 23, 2004

comment

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Ambassadors of Harmony: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Barefoot Manner: Cicero's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Dob: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Black Oak Arkansas: Generations, Tue.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

BluesHound: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Braid: Pop's, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.; Charlack Pub, Thu.

Bumpin' Uglies: House of Rock, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Capital: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Brian Capps & the True Liars: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Dave Black: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Joyce Cooling: Generations, Mon.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Doug Curtis: Lemmons, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dev Namo: Cicero's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor Rob: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bryan Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Brian Elder Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Essence of Logic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

!!!: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Limestones, Fri.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Feeding the Masses: Pop's, Sat.

5th Element: Pop's, Fri.

Filthy McNasties: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ben Folds, Guster & Rufus Wainwright: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Richmond Fontaine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Frank & Jim: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Doug E. Fresh, Biz Markie & Slick Rick: Pageant, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

John Garrison & Friends: Louie's Lounge, Thu.

General Rudie & One Fan Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-v: Three-1-Three, Fri.; Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Great White: Generations, Wed. and Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeydews: George's Route 66, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Wanda Jackson & the Lustre Kings: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaisance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny C. & Company: Corner Bar, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Erika Johnson: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Kiss: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Steve Leslie Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Sat.

Litigators: Lemmons, Sat.

Lojic: Cicero's, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Lost Trailers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

The Magnetic Fields: Pageant, Tue.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

John Maxfield & the Invaders: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Chris McFarland: Sally T's, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mega Hurtz: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Matt Nathanson: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothing Special: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

NRG: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Lemmons, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paper Doll: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Pavlov's Dog: Pageant, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Jazz Festival: Shaw Park, Fri.; Shaw Park, Sat.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shadyside Allstars: Cicero's, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Billy Shue & the Foundry: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Simon & Garfunkel: Savvis Center, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu. and Sat.

Spoon: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stevens & Foster: Cookie's Jazz & More, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.; Charlack Pub, Fri.

Terry Mike Jeffrey: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Richard Thompson Band: Pageant, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.; Cookie's Jazz & More, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

The Turn: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum: Brandt's, Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.; Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Jonathan Whiting Trio: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Yessir: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.