Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 28, 2004

comment
Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Irene Allen: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Boathouse, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: Brick Bistro, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bellheads: Off Broadway, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Metal Rooster: Cicero's, Thu.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Chris Braig: Café Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother Bagman: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

By Product: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Jack Cass Trio: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Fri.

Chicago & Earth, Wind & Fire: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christiansen Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Civil Tones: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

CommonWealth: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Corndawg: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Cowboy Junkies: Pageant, Tue.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, nightly

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Damon: Café Eau, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deal's Gone Bad: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Bill Dennis: Café Bellagio, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Doxies: Off Broadway, Thu.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Hilary Duff: Family Arena, Tue.

Ear Kandy: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Billy Goat, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Karen Fulks: Brandt's, Fri.

Funboat Willie: Vanzo's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Ron Furr: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Go Betty Go: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Gomez: Pageant, Sat.

Good Life: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Good Looks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Gabrielle's, Fri.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Gorgeous Nickwolfe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Gothic Blues Quartet & Jupiter Jazz: Cicero's, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

David Grier & Mike Compton: Music Folk, Sat.

Groovethang: Generations, Thu. and Fri.

Growing: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Gunderson: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Hail Marys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hardly Portland: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Frank Heyer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jolie Holland: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Hollywood Trio: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Sat.

Bruce Hornsby: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Long John Hunter Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Just Mister: That One Place, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Café Eau, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Leek & Semi-O.K.: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Less Than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lost Parade: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Lostprophets: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Jim Manley Band: Westport Plaza, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jan Marra: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Martha Dumptruck Massacre: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Aqua Vin, Sat.

John Mayer: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Misses: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Café Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mood Swing: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Neal Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Paybacks: Way Out Club, Thu.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Zak Perry Band: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phase III: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Pyromania-Def Leppard Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Terry Jones Rogers: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sac Lunch: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Way Out Club, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sexton Brothers: Brewhouse, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mark Shark, Susan Shore & J.P. Jones: Focal Point, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Sun.

Static X & Soil: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Corey Stevens: Generations, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Studebakers: Studio Café, Fri.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Cicero's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Mike Szwedo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Wed.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Taj Mahal Trio: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

Taxi: CBGB, Fri.

That 80's Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

These Arms Are Snakes: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Time & Distance: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sat.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vaderfest II: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Van Halen: Savvis Center, Wed. and Thu.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walkmen: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Boathouse, Sun.

Perry Woods: Café Bellagio, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Wyclef Jean: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.