Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 21, 2004

comment

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

The Arch: Panama Red's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Cicero's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Al & the Heavy weights: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blame Gary: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesdaddy: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

BMW: Music Room, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Off Broadway, Fri.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosch & Victoria Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bottle of Justus: Cicero's, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gene Dobbs Bradford: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Chris Braig: Cafe Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Brittle Jim: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Burks: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Classic Daddy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers: Pop's, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Just Bills Place, Thu.; Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Core Project: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

John Cornell: Shanti, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Nightly

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

The Dead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Divulsion: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dose, Cleavage & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Drizzit: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Earl: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eliminator-ZZ Top Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Lauren Ellis Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

F-Ups: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Sat.; Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Femme Fatality: Way Out Club, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Giant Step: Cicero's, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Gabrielle's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Greers: Boathouse, Sun.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Hail Marys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Hanson: Pageant, Sun.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Drew Holcomb: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

It's A Beautiful Day: Generations, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Kingdom Flying Club: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

B. Koolman & the Lot Lizzards: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Koz: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jam: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Maxeen: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Javier Mendoza: St. Louis Zoo, Wed.

Metropolis: Pop's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nazareth: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nimbus: Studio Cafe, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nothinghead: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Paul Oakenfold: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Eyed Jack: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Other Half: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Owls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pepperland: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Liz Phair: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Leroy Pierson Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Project Xero: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Rebel Train: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Reigning Heir: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers: Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Faith: Sally T's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Salt of the Earth: Billy Goat, Fri.

Saps: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Satisfaction/Rolling Stones Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Adam: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Seepeoples & Jon Dacosta: Cicero's, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Senses Fail: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Tue.

17 & 7: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Silent Q: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steel Pulse: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Sting & Annie Lennox: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Stingers ATX: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

That 80's Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

That's My Daughter: Way Out Club, Thu.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Trylogy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Ulcer Inc.: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vampire Moose: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Vans Warped Tour: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Wand: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Dick Whiskey Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Tue.

Perry Woods: Cafe Bellagio, Fri. and Sat.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Xiu Xiu: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Youth Class: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.