Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 18, 2004

comment
Adapters: That One Place, Fri.

AJ SR: Brandt's, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Scott Alberici & Rick Haydon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy: Kastle, Sat.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Sat.

Authority Zero: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balseen Timer: Studio Café, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espino's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bejeezus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Benoit/Freeman Project: Pageant, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Border Line: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottle Rockets: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; Shanti, Sat.

Rob Boyle: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Brendan Bradley: Off Broadway, Thu.

Breaking English: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Brides: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Shadow: Pop's, Sun.

Brooklyn Deadwood: Cicero's, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: KC's Bar, Sat.; Cocktails, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

The Clarks: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Billy Coma: Off Broadway, Fri.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.; Boathouse, Sun.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dad's Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Darude: Kastle, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Taylor Dayne: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Dillinger Escape Plan: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmospheres: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Arthur Dodge & the Horsefeathers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Earthsol: Cicero's, Thu.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Entropy: Way Out Club, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Esoteric: Pop's, Thu.

Espi: Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Studio Café, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

5th Element & 13 Days: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flextacy: Harry's West, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; City Museum, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuglees: Way Out Club, Fri.

Fuglees & Maxtone Four: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Garaj Mahal & Anchondo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Gasoline Alley: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.; Valley Bistro Café, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Guitars & Saxes: Pageant, Sun.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Heart: Family Arena, Thu.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Hip Check: Fairmount Park, Thu.; A.J.'s, Fri.

Hip Grease & Madahoochi: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Mark Hummel & the Blues Survivors: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

It Is: Pop's, Tue.

J. Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & PhatNoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boyz: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mr.: The Phoenix, Sat.

Just Mister: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Kelsey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jimmy Lee Kennett, George Potsos & Gabriel Strange: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

B.B. King & Dr. John: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

LaNise Kirk: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Pop's, Wed.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lorie Line: UM-St. Louis, Sun.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Lodis-C: Pop's, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Low Twelve: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Luciano: Viva!, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: America's Center, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: America's Center, Sun.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Café Eau, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Craig Morgan: St. Ferdinand Park, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Cicero's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones Rogers & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

On Broken Wings: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cocktails, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Open Mic Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Saint Louis Zoo, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Precho: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Presentation: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers, Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roux du Bayou Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ruka Puff: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Peter Salett & Don Piper: Off Broadway, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Michael Schearer Band: Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

SES, Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710-Dead Tribute: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Sex Robots: Way Out Club, Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed. and Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Dave Simon's Rock School All-Stars: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Sisterloveshovel: Way Out Club, Thu.

Skyline Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lynyrd Skynyrd: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snow Days: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Splinters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Styk Factor: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

That 80's Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Those Guys: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Main St., Fri.

12 Oz. Prohpets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Twista: America's Center, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Undercover: Pop's, Sat.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vanilla Ice: America's Pub, Fri.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob?: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Wood: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

"Weird Al" Yankovic: Six Flags, Sat.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.