Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 11, 2004

comment
Ain't Havin' One: Shanti, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Fri.

Amsterband: Off Broadway, Thu.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bel-Airs & Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

BigElf & Die Symphony: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Hendels Market Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Blindside: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Potion: Lindy's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Boathouse, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Shenanigan's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosch & Victoria Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brendan Bradley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bug: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Bunnygrunt: Way Out Club, Fri.

Bureau: Way Out Club, Thu.

Ralph Butler: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Tom Byrnes Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed. and Fri.

Chia Band: Chimichanga's Mexican Restaurant, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Contradictions: Cicero's, Sun.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Deja Who?: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Deuce: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eero: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Evanescence: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evolution/Journey Tribute: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Fanfare: Missouri Botanical Garden, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Finch: Pop's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Off Broadway, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Robbie Fulks: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Eric Geyer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Eric Glick Rieman & Grandpa's Ghost: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Megan Greene & Andrew Gribble: Rhythm and Brews Coffee House, Thu.

Gunderson: Cicero's, Thu.

Hated Nixon & Auk: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Head Shop: Way Out Club, Sat.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Emily Higgins: Focal Point, Sun.

High On Fire: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Dave's Rendezvous, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Hollywood 3: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Homewreckers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Hot Flashes: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

Big Jack Johnson: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Junkyard Jack & Wycaad: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Sean Kellerman Trio: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kill Allen Wrench: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Wayne Kimler Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Diana Krall: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Lost Parade: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Lyle Lovett: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Lye by Mistake: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Lyndsay Diaries: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.; That One Place, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Pat McGee Band: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Medeski Martin & Wood: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Miles of Wire: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Sat.

Moderndayzero: Pageant, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

N.R.G.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Bridge: Brandt's, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Bryce Niemiller: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Wed.

North County Jam Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

O'Jays, Temptations & Whispers: Fox Theatre, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Down: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Ozzy Osbourne: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Powerplay: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Annie Quicken: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Railers of Kiev: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Lucky Dan Randant: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Ravaged Hearts: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Red Pony Clock: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jason Ricci & New Blood Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckapuff: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Sac Lunch: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assassins & the Brakemen: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Hilary Scott: Music Folk, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattered & Surreal: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed. and Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith: 609-U Lounge, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sunday Morning Blues Club: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Kings: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

System-Bob Seger Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

That 80's Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

That 80's band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Third Day: Six Flags, Sat.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Blue: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Van Hunt: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Vargas: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Ward: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.