Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 8, 2004

comment
Adversary Workers: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alive: Sally T's, Thu.

All Or Nothing: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Amp Inc. & If All Else Fails: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Anal Blast: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Anodyne: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Michelle Anthony: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anything But Seven: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sat.

Mark Arbogast Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Art Outside Fair: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Pageant, Fri.

Assorted Nuts: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Avnjahs: Sally T's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Barflyz: Pop's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: Generations, Sun.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Moris Beckett: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Red Switch: That One Place, Fri.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Blue Mother Tupelo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Bluegrass America: Frontier Park, Sat.

Erin Bode: Brandt's, Fri.; Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Shenanigan's, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bowling For Soup: Pop's, Fri.

Brittle Jim: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother's Past: Cicero's, Thu.

Jonathan Brown: Espinos, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.; Velvet, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Bureau: Way Out Club, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Burnt Ninja: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Westport Plaza, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Citizens Arrest: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Crypt 33: Infierno, Fri.

Brian Curran: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Dad's Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg: That One Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Ded Bugs: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Miner's Park, Fri.; Westport Plaza, Sat.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Dog Fashion Disco: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Domino Kings: Venice Café, Sat.

Downtown Trio featuring the Silverman Brothers: House of Wong, Sat.

The Doxies: Off Broadway, Fri.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Doyle Dykes: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evidence: Triple Xpresso's, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fabulous Foehners: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Faith and Muse: Kastle, Mon.

Fanfare: Marriot West Hotel, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Feelgoods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fireball Routine: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Folly: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Fortunes: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun., Tue.

Fourplay: Pageant, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; City Museum, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Brick Bistro, Sun.

Bruce Goldish: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove Thang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Ground Floor: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Gumbohead: Westport Plaza, Sat.

Gun Metal Grey: Sally T's, Wed.

Emmylou Harris: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri., Sun. and Mon.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Sat.

Hoods Experience: Margarita Mama's, Thu.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hush: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.; Time Out Pub, Sat.

Immaculate:Grotesque: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Just A Fire: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killer Trip: Roadhouse, Sat.

Killers: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Wayne Kimler Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Knucklehead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl: Boathouse, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Lewis: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra: Pageant, Thu.

Little River Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Losers Make Good: Way Out Club, Sat.

Lost Parade: Cicero's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludo: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Lugaru: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Magrudergrind: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Mass Diffusion: Sally T's, Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Maybe Today: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Rich McDonough: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Mollygogo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Monster Magnet: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Wed.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

More North: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Morpheate: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mr. T: 609-U Lounge, Tue.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

MU330: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric Nassau: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Fri.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Carrie Newcomer: St. Louis University, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

North Country: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Venice Café, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phat Noiz Blues Band: Rusty's, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: The Phoenix, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Raven Moon: Paul Schroeder Park, Sun.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reel Women & the Jigelos: Monday Club, Sat.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.; J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rogers, Nienhaus & Crawford: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.

Rogues: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Roots and Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Ruckus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Sac Lunch: Ursa's Cafe, Fri.; Gargoyle, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Sawmill: City Museum, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Hip Hop Spin: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Boathouse, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mark Shark & the Hammerheads: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed., Thu. and Tue.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Six Point Summer: Cicero's, Sun.

Skyline: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

The Slip: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Sloan: Gargoyle, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sportsmen: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Art Fair Jazz Stage: Clayton Business District, Fri. and Sat.

St. Louis Art Fair Main Stage: Clayton Business District, Fri.-Sun.

Station: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Marcell Strong: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Swing Cat Jazz Duo: House of Wong, Fri.

Tape Deck Sonata: Way Out Club, Wed.

Team Tomato: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

That 80s Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Fri.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Those Peabodys: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Café Eau, Sat.

TOCO Music Festival: Twin Oaks Golf Club, Sat. and Sun.

Toefinger: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.

Trainwreck: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Walter Trout & the Radicals: Generations, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Understood: The Attic, Fri.

Unmentionables & Overdrawn: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

David Venn Jazz Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Village Idiot: Studio Café, Sat.

Visions Jazz: Famous Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Wailers: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Roger "Hurricane" Watson: Ritz Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Gillian Welch: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Shaw Park, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Westernsoul: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Stallions: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wuddaboutbob: One Night Stand, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.