Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 1, 2004

comment

Adams Off Ox: Sally T's, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sun.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Archaeology: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Avadis: Sally T's, Thu.

Bad Andy: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Barflyz: Pop's, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Muddy Blues Festival: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sat. and Sun.

A Bit Shifty: Way Out Club, Wed.

Black Dahlia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blaxtarrs: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Pop's, Fri.; House of Rock, Fri.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Boogie Child: Harry's West, Fri.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Brain Regiment: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Breakfast For Dinner: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Breaking English: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Espinos, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charity Folk-A-Thon: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.-Sun.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chickenfoot Gumbo: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chopper: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Cleavers: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Stacey Collins: Dave's Rendezvous, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Wed.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Sean Costello Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mary Daly: Stagger Lee's, Thu.

Gary Dammers Jazz Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Dead By Tuesday: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Deep Six: House of Rock, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Desperately Waiting: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dirty 30's: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Jimmie Page: Kastle, Sat.

DJ Nono: Seven, Thu.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Elaine Donohou: Brandt's, Fri.

Drop Dynasty: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

EKe: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

End of Summer Pool Party: Way Out Club, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Tue.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Fear Before the March of Flames: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

4: Pop's, Wed.

Four: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Front: Lemmons, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Garbonzos: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Ghost In Light: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Joe Gieseking: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Glorious Blue: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Grand Ulena: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Gumbohead: JackSons, Sun.

Tom Hall & Dan Bliss: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frank Heyer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hive Mind: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Homegrown: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Hoosier Daddies: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Missouri History Museum, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.; Shot Heaven, Fri.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Knucklehead: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl "Trickee" Holmes Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Limbeck: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Little David Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog Band: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Janiva Magness Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marah: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Sarah McLachlan: Savvis Center, Wed.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Chris Mills: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mirabel: MusikHaus, Sun.

Moderndayzero: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: Smitty's, Sat.

Moneyshot: That One Place, Fri.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Wed.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Mudpuppies: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Necro Tonz: Way Out Club, Thu.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Octagroove: Harry's West, Sat.

Once And For All: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Sun.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phix: Cicero's, Thu.

Project Imagery, Cleavage & Diemos: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

The Queers: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.

Seamus Riordan: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

River Gypsy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rove: Sally T's, Wed.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Sac Lunch: Cicero's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Paul Salomon & Denes: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Schwag: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Pop's, Mon., Thu. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: George's Route 66, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Tue.-Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shilou: Marty's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Shoplifting: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Simmons: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Slainte: Nick's Irish Pub, Wed. and Thu.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofachrome: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

St. Louis Electro-Breaks Championship: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Stella Link: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Angie Stone: Ambassador, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Street Heat Rap Party: Shaka Zulu Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Strike the Colors: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Kristali Tamburitza Ensemble: St. Joseph Croatian Hall, Wed.

That 80s Band: Pop's, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.

Trixie Delight: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

12 Volt Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Ultra Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Westfield Shoppingtown West County, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Billy: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Washington Avenue Beat Festival: Velvet, Sun.; Infierno, Sun.; Rue 13, Sun.; Studio Cafe, Sun.; Isis, Sun.; Farrago's Movie Cafe, Sun.; Ritz Lounge, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Westcott: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Boathouse, Mon.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.