Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 25, 2004

comment
Ace Troubleshooter: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Acoustic Alchemy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Aintry: Way Out Club, Sat.

AJ SR: Brandt's, Sun.

AKA's: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sun.

Doogie Armstrong: Espinos, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balance Point: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Bald Bull: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beatlemania: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: All Stars Bar & Grill, Sat.

Berk: Way Out Club, Thu.

Between the Buried & Me: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Brant Bjork & the Bros: Way Out Club, Tue.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erin Bode: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Boathouse, Sat.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

BoDeans: Pageant, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Break Beat Mechanic: Sally T's, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Shadow: Midwest Music Pit, Fri.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cerebellum: Kastle, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cherri Octopi: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christianson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins: Dave's Rendezvous, Mon.; Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Larua Crosby & Scott Buschmann: The Phoenix, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Jennifer Damere: Sally T's, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Studio Cafe, Fri.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Dose: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Entropy: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Everdrawn: Sally T's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Bevo Mill, Sun.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Feather: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Espinos, Fri.; Gabrielle's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove Thang: Harry's West, Sat.

Groove, Inc.: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.-Sun.

Daryl Hall & John Oats and Michael McDonald: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Ron Harden & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Hazard To Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Helping Phriendly Band: Cicero's, Thu.

Bugs Henderson & the Shuffle Kings: Off Broadway, Fri.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

High Blue Star, Emulsion & Glow: Kastle, Mon.

Him (Us): Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

DJ Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

In The Sockett: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Irish Aires: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.

It Is: Pop's, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sun.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Theresa James & the Rhythm Tramps: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Jarvis: Shanti, Thu.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.-Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Aaron Kamm: Ritz Lounge, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Earl Lee Review: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Leslie: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Lil Skandalaz: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Linkin Park: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

John Lisi & Delta Funk: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lord Baltimore: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Loser's Luck: Pop's, Fri.

Lost To Metric: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

LTD: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Kevin Lucas: Shanti, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

M.O.T.O.: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Margaret & Mary: Shanti, Wed.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Metropolis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

The Misses: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mock Orange: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Modern Life is War: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Kevin Montgomery: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Club 501, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Thu.

Mystery Girls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Naked Groove: Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Wed. and Sat.

North County: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: Harry's West, Fri.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Open Sunday, David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe & the Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Orbits: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Elsie Parker & the Poor People of Paris: Missouri Botanical Garden, Wed.

The Patsys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Scotty's Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Phins: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Phoenix: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Racetrack: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Revolutionaries: Sally T's, Wed.

Rex 84: Sally T's, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roundup: Magee's, Wed.

Royal Illete: Off Broadway, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scary Kids Scaring Kids: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.; Nick's Irish Pub, Fri.

Pete Schmidt: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Mon.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Second Nature: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

See the Sky: Cicero's, Sun.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

SES, Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shame Club: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Tue.-Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Side of Fives: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Dave Simon's Rock School: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith: 609-U Lounge, Sun.

SOL: Boathouse, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Son of Glam-80s Hair Bands Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Soulfly: Pop's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Metalfest III: Creepy Crawl, Fri. and Sat.

Starsixtynine: Rusty's, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Stop FM: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Strange Rangers: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tantric: Pop's, Tue.

Tech N9ne: Pop's, Mon.

That 80s Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Third Stone: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Thos: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Tone Rodent: Lemmons, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Trilogy: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Carol Beth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Groove: George's Route 66, Fri.

Ultra Violets: The Phoenix, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

The Untimely Murder of Patience: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vertigo Sun Acoustic: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

The Virus: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Ward: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Hugh "Peanuts" Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Wuddaboutbob: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Kristeen Young: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Z Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zim Zam Show: Way Out Club, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.