Best of St. Louis 2019 Readers Choice

Readers' Choice

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Best All-Ages Venue
Delmar Hall
6133 Delmar Boulevard, 314-726-6161

Runner up: The Loading Dock, 401 East Front Street, Grafton, Illinois; 618-786-3494




Best Art Event
Strange Folk Festival
strangefolkfestival.com

Runner up: St. Louis Art Fair, saintlouisartfair.com




Best Art Gallery
Saint Louis Art Museum
1 Fine Arts Drive, 314-721-0072

Runner up: Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, 3750 Washington Boulevard, 314-535-4660




Best Bar to Die in 2019
Southtown Pub
3707 South Kingshighway Boulevard

Runner up: Propaganda, 2732 Cherokee Street




Best Blues Club
BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups
700 South Broadway, 314-436-5222

Runner up: Broadway Oyster Bar, 736 South Broadway, 314-621-8811




Matt Basler is St. Louis' smoothest musician. - CHRIS WARD
  • CHRIS WARD
  • Matt Basler is St. Louis' smoothest musician.

Best Concert
Matt F Basler presents "20 Years of Smooth"

Runner up: Janelle MonĂ¡e




Best Book Store
Left Bank Books
399 North Euclid Avenue, 314-367-6731

Runner up: Apotheosis Comics & Lounge, 3206 South Grand Boulevard, 314-802-7090




Best Comedy Club
Funny Bone614 West Port Plaza Drive, Maryland Heights; 314-469-6692

Runner up: Helium Comedy Club, 1151 St. Louis Galleria Street, Richmond Heights; 314-727-1260




Best Comic Book Store
Apotheosis Comics & Lounge
3206 South Grand Boulevard, 314-802-7090

Runner up: Fantasy Shop, Multiple locations including 7329 Manchester Road, Maplewood; 314-644-3070




Best Dance Club
Club Viva
408 North Euclid Avenue, 314-361-0322

Runner up: HandleBar,  4127 Manchester Avenue, 314-652-2212




Best Dance Company
Saint Louis Ballet
stlouisballet.org

Runner up: COCA, cocastl.org




Best Film Series
St. Louis International Film Festival
cinemastlouis.org

Runner up: Saint Louis Art Hill Film Series, slam.org




Best Haunted House
The Darkness1525 South Eighth Street, thedarkness.com

Runner up: CreepyWorld, 1400 South Old Highway 141, Fenton; creepyworld.com




Best Hip-Hop Club
The Ready Room
4195 Manchester Avenue, 314-833-3929

Runner up: Pop's Nightclub, 1403 Mississippi Avenue, Sauget, Illinois; 618-274-6720




Best Jazz Club
BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups
700 South Broadway, 314-436-5222

Runner up: Jazz St. Louis, 3536 Washington Avenue, 314-571-6000




Best Live Music Venue
The Pageant
6161 Delmar Boulevard, 314-726-6161

Runner up: Off Broadway, 3509 Lemp Avenue, offbroadwaystl.com




Best Movie Theater
Moolah Theatre & Lounge
3821 Lindell Boulevard, 314-446-6806

Runner up: The Hi-Pointe Theatre, 1005 McCausland Avenue, 314-995-6273




Best Museum
City Museum
750 North 16th Street, 314-231-2489

Runner up: Saint Louis Art Museum, 1 Fine Arts Drive, 314-721-0072




Best Music Festival
Festival of Nations
festivalofnationsstl.org

Runner up: Riverfront Times Music Showcase, rftshowcase.com




Best Local Artist
Don Bailey

Runner up: Tonina Saputo




Best Rock Club
Blueberry Hill's Duck Room
6504 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-727-4444

Runner up: Old Rock House, 1200 South Seventh Street, 314-588-0505




Best Theatrical Ensemble
The Muny
muny.org

Runner up: Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, sfstl.com

More Categories

More Categories

Intro

Arts & Entertainment

Food & Drink

People & Places

Sports & Recreation

Goods & Services

Readers' Choice