The 2010 RFT Music Awards Nominees: The List

by

The 2010 RFT Music showcase takes place on Saturday, June 5, 2010, on Washington Avenue in downtown St. Louis. On and before that day, fans can vote for their favorite local musicians in the following categories. For more information on where and how to vote - and for up-to-the-minute details about the event -- bookmark the 2010 Music Showcase/Awards category on A to Z.

Theodore, a 2010 RFT Music Award Nominee - IMAGE COURTESY JENNIFER SILVERBERG
  • Image courtesy Jennifer Silverberg
  • Theodore, a 2010 RFT Music Award Nominee

Best Americana/Folk (Indie-Leaning) Theodore The Monads Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three Cassie Morgan & the Lonely Pine Rough Shop

Best Americana/Folk (Untraditional) The Northwoods Red-Headed Strangers Brothers Lazaroff Dock Ellis Band Rats & People Motion Picture Orchestra

Best Blues: Big George Brock Big Mike Aguirre Uvee Hayes Marquise Knox Alvin Jett & the PhaT NoiZ Blues Band

Best DJ Spankalicious Scotty Mac Flex Boogie Rob Lemon Mohawk vs. Heezy

Best Electronic Artist Phaseone Exercise Murder Happens Tone Rodent Safety Words

Raglani - IMAGE COURTESY STEVE TRUESDELL
  • Image courtesy Steve Truesdell
  • Raglani

Best Experimental Artist Glass Teeth Spelling Bee Skarekrau Radio .e Raglani Eric Hall Best Funk/Soul/R&B (Solo Artist) **PLEASE NOTE CHANGE Lamar Harris Aloha Bradd Young Teresajenee

Best Funk/Soul/R&B (Group) ** PLEASE NOTE CHANGE UG Project Funky Butt Brass Band Natural Selection The Soul Alliance featuring CoCo Soul

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist (Solo) **NOMINEES ADDED Nite Owl Murphy Lee Joka Prince Ea Vandalyzm Tef Poe Nato Caliph Rockwell Knuckles

Just a few members of the Force: (l-r) Bryant Stewart, Nato Caliph, Lyfestile, Vandalyzm - JENNIFER SILVERBERG
  • Jennifer Silverberg
  • Just a few members of the Force: (l-r) Bryant Stewart, Nato Caliph, Lyfestile, Vandalyzm

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist (Group or Collective) The Force Earthworms Scripts 'N Screwz Frozen Food Section Midwest Avengers

Best Hip-Hop DJ DJ Sno DJ Reminise DJ Needles DJ Charlie Chan DJ Mahf DJ Sinamin

Best Indie Band The Hibernauts Troubadour Dali Art Majors The Dive Poets Old Lights Pretty Little Empire Jumbling Towers Dear Vincent

Best Jam Artist/Band Messy Jiverson Fresh Heir Teddy Presberg Madahoochi Best Live Band Fattback Rum Drum Ramblers Dogtown Allstars Trip Daddys The Feed So Many Dynamos

Best Jazz Artist Dave Stone Hamiet Bluiett Willie Akins Jeanne Trevor

Best Metal/Thrash Band Harkonin Terra Caput Mundi Head On Collision Cross Examination Fister Dude Nukem

Best Modern Rock Band Machree Building Rome Nothing Still BAMF! MeVerseYou

Sleepy Kitty - JENNIFER SILVERBERG
  • Jennifer Silverberg
  • Sleepy Kitty

Best Vocalist (Female): Celia Beth Bombara Cassie Morgan Teresajenee Syrhea Conaway (Syna So Pro) Best Vocalist (Male): Caleb Travers Bob Reuter Thom Donovan Justin Kinkel-Schuster (Theodore) Adam Reichmann

Best Local Album: Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three, Riverboat Soul (Hearth Music) So Many Dynamos, The Loud Wars (Vagrant) Theodore, Hold You Like a Lover (Moon Jaw) Bunnygrunt, Matt Harnish & Other Delights (Happy Happy Birthday to Me) Bottle Rockets, Lean Forward (Bloodshot) Rockwell Knuckles, Choose Your Own Adventure (self-released) Son Volt, American Central Dust (Rounder) Jumbling Towers, Kanetown City Rips (self-released) The Trip Daddys, Roll On! (Daddytime Records) Grace Basement, Gunmetal Gray (Undertow) Magnolia Summer, The Current Moves EP/The Slip That Leads Into the Fall EP (Undertow) Phaseone, Thanks But No Thanks (self-released)

comment