St. Louis Concert Calendar, January 29 through May

by

Hey, remember when I made that awesome, comprehensive concert calendar last year? And it disappeared for awhile, because it was too unwieldy to keep up with? Well, the amount of shows coming to town has become so ridiculous, that to help my own sanity, I’m bringing it back. Behold: Your concert guide for the next few months (as always, a work in progress). Don’t ever say there’s nothing to do in St. Louis. -- Annie Zaleski

Tuesday, January 29 *Marah, Adam and Dave’s Bloodline, Duck Room -- CANCELLED *Tight Pants Syndrome, Cicero’s

Wednesday, January 30 *Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Duck Room. SOLD OUT!

Thursday, January 31 *Band of Horses/Cass McCombs/Tyler Ramsey, Gargoyle *Chris Brown/Soulja Boy/Bow Wow, Scottrade Center *Go-Go’s, Bottleneck Blues Bar at Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Richard Marx/Matt Scannell, VooDoo Lounge at Harrah’s Casino

Friday, February 1 *Cobra Starship/Metro Station/We the Kings/The Cab, Creepy Crawl – SOLD OUT *G. Love and Special Sauce, The Pageant *Samwell/Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, 2 Cents Plain *Big Buildings/Bunnygrunt/Tell Tale Heart, Way Out Club *Maxtone 4, Cicero’s *Parachute Musical/Kentucky Knife Fight/Circus Window/Ryne Watts & Campfire Club, Bluebird *Modern Primitives/Morguesmen/Vultures/Lightning Thunder Fox, Lemmons

Saturday, February 2 *STS9, Pageant *The Muses, The Focal Point *Patrick Sweany/Melody Den, Off Broadway

Sunday, February 3 *Tea Leaf Green, Duck Room

Monday, February 4 *Little Women, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Ron Paul Revolutionary Rock Soiree, featuring Tenement Ruth/Rusty Nail/Dock Ellis Band/Jesse Irwin, etc., Off Broadway

Tuesday, February 5 *Natalie MacMaster, Sheldon Concert Hall *The Mirror Stage/Syna So Pro, Cicero’s

Wednesday, February 6 *Flogging Molly, Pop’s AND acoustic at Vintage Vinyl *Cheap Heat/Gold Tooth, 2 Cents Plain *Giant Bear/Bad Folk/Jesse Irwin, Off Broadway

Thursday, February 7 *Victoria/Jumbling Towers/Witch’s Hat/Banshee Lips, Cicero’s *Reba McEntire/Kelly Clarkson, Pop’s – SOLD OUT *Whoremoans, Vintage Vinyl In-Store

Friday, February 8 *Early Day Miners/Victoria/Gentleman Auction House, Bluebird *Valentine’s Day Classic Soul, featuring The Whispers, Stephanie Mills & After 7, Fox Theatre *Hurt, Pop’s *Mock Orange/LaPush, Cicero’s *Petur Ben/Walkie Talkie U.S.A., Schlafly Tap Room *Cindy Woolf/Molly Healy, Off Broadway (early) *Teenage Rehab/Pubes/Middle Class Trash/Haddonfields, Off Broadway (late)

Saturday, February 9 *Nina Nastasia/Tree Heart Orchestra, Bluebird *Caleb Travers (CD release)/The Feed/Via Dove, Off Broadway *Dark Star Orchestra, The Pageant *Petur Ben/Gentleman Auction House, Schlafly Tap Room *Stella Mora/LucaBrasi, Cicero’s *De Novo Dahl/Foreign Islands, Billiken Club *Sleep State (CD release)/Ultraviolents/.e, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *The Deserters, Mangia

Sunday, February 10 *Jim Ward (of Sparta/At the Drive-In), 2 Cents Plain *Marilyn Manson/Ours, The Pageant. SOLD OUT! *(hed)p.e., Pop’s

Monday, February 11 *A.K.A.C.O.D. (featuring former members of Morphine)/Aviation Club, Bluebird *Richard Thompson’s 1000 Years of Popular Music, featuring Judith Owen and Debra Dobkin, The Pageant *Supersuckers, Pop’s

Tuesday, February 12 *Soft/Incurables/The Sham/The Mirror Stage, Bluebird *Black Dahlia Murder/Three Inches of Blood/Hate Eternal, Pop’s *Grace Basement/Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship/The Takedown, Cicero’s

Wednesday, February 13 *AA Bondy/Kevin Devine/the Jealous Girlfriends, Off Broadway *Sara Gazarek, Jazz at the Bistro (through Saturday, February 16) *B.B. King, Family Arena *Glossary/Ghostfinger, Bluebird

Thursday, February 14 *Bret Michaels, Bottleneck Blues Bar at Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *The Whigs/Waxfang, Creepy Crawl *Clownvis Presley, Way Out Club *Cascada, Gargoyle

Friday, February 15 *Esther Macomb/The Feed/Upright Animals, Bluebird *Gloria Gaynor/Village People, Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Stacey Earle/Mark Stuart, Focal Point *St. Louis Folk Festival, featuring Leo Kottke/Catie Curtis, Sheldon Concert Hall *Wooden Kites/That’s My Daughter/Miles of Wire, Way Out Club *The Lonely H, Lemmons

Saturday, February 16 *The Loved Ones/Gaslight Anthem, 2 Cents Plain *Kid Rock/Rev Run, Scottrade Center *Tesla, Pop’s *Bunnygrunt (vinyl release show)/That’s My Daughter, Mangia *The Bureau/Riddle of Steel/So Many Dynamos/Traindodge, Bluebird *Jonathan Baer/Dirty 30s/Earl/The Saps, Off Broadway

Sunday, February 17 *High on Fire/A Life Once Lost, 2 Cents Plain *Galactic/Chali 2Na/Ohmega Watts, Pageant *Junior/Midwest Avengers, Feisty Bulldog

Monday, February 18 *Health/Shooting Spires/Cold Bear Scout, Billiken Club *OneRepublic/Josh Kelley, Pop’s *Macon Greyson/Wormwood Scrubs, Off Broadway

Tuesday, February 19 *Sara Bareilles, Duck Room – SOLD OUT *Ill Nino, Pop’s

Thursday, February 21 *Alan Parsons Live Project, Bottleneck Blues Bar at Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Bettye Lavette, VooDoo Lounge @ Harrah’s Casino *RFT DJ Spin-Off, Atomic Cowboy

Friday, February 22 *RTX/Shame Club/Banshee Lips, Bluebird *Slightly Stoopid, Pageant *Jon Hardy and the Public/Jeremy Lister, Off Broadway

Saturday, February 23 *The 75’s (CD release)/Kentucky Knife Fight/Blind Eyes, Lemmons *The Box Social/The Help/Tight Pants Syndrome, Schlafly Tap Room *People Noise/Troubadour Dali, Bluebird *Toasters/Deal’s Gone Bad, Off Broadway *Yonder Mountain String Band, Pageant *Bunnygrunt, Feisty Bulldog *The Transmitters, Mangia

Sunday, February 24 *Horropops/Pink Spiders, Pop’s *Haymarket Riot/Hitch/Balloons, Bluebird -- CANCELLED *Traffic Music Awards, featuring Joka and Tha Deck/Gena/Ludy/Toyy/Da Bangaz/Hakeem the Dream/Vic Damone/Ruka Puff, Roberts Orpheum *30 Years of Punk, with Holy Python/Red Light Runners/Chico Maciunas/The Skulls, Throttle

Monday, February 25 *The Riverboat Gamblers/Humanoids/Holy Python, 2 Cents Plain *Sex Robots/Bunnygrunt, CBGB *Jonas Brothers, Fox Theatre

Tuesday, February 26 *Ace Frehley, Pop’s *Tubring/Foxy Shazam/Peachcake/Femme Fatality/Karate High School, 2 Cents Plain *Shat/Trash & Suicide, Creepy Crawl

Wednesday, February 27 *Emery/Mayday Parade/As Cities Burn/Pierce the Veil, Pop’s *Chevelle/Finger Eleven, Pageant *Ravi Coltraine, Jazz at the Bistro (through Saturday, March 1) *Ghost to Falco, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Thursday, February 28 *Angels and Airwaves/Meg & Dia/The Color Fred/Ace Enders, Pageant *Gone City/Von Guarde/A Bit Shifty/Tone Rodent, Bluebird *Nerve Parade, Mangia

Friday, February 29 *Drive-By Truckers/Felice Brothers, Pageant *Bill Callahan (Smog)/Jonathan Meiburg (Shearwater), Duck Room *Redwalls/John Henry and the Engine/Marlow Honey, Bluebird *Mavis Staples, Sheldon *Humanoids/Dead City Dregs/Bridgeburners, Way Out Club

Saturday, March 1 *Mucca Pazza/Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, Bluebird *Jesse Irwin, Feisty Bulldog

Sunday, March 2 *Pelican/Black Cobra/Unearthly Trance, Gargoyle *St. Louis Blues Festival, Scottrade Center *Ludo (CD release), Pageant

Tuesday, March 4 *Chapters/Maxtone 4, Cicero’s *Brooke Waggoner, 2 Cents Plain *Winger, Pop’s

Wednesday, March 5 *Taste of Chaos tour, featuring Avenged Sevenfold, Atreyu, Bullet for my Valentine, others, Family Arena *Michael Buble, Scottrade Center

Thursday, March 6 *Dollyrots/Suffrajett, Creepy Crawl *The Ghost of the Forest/Tree Heart Orchestra/The Marching Ohs/Target Market, Cicero’s *The Fabulous Thunderbirds, VooDoo Lounge

Friday, March 7 *Big Head Todd & the Monsters/Paul Kelly (yes THE Paul Kelly, of Paul Kelly and the Messengers), Pageant *Von Bondies/Makeshift Gentleman, Creepy Crawl

Saturday, March 8 *Headlights (CD release)/Evangelicals/Catfish Haven, Billiken Club *One Lone Car (CD release), Bluebird

Sunday, March 9 *Canada/Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France), Ryne Watts, Bluebird

Monday, March 10 *A Place to Bury Strangers/Holy Fuck, Bluebird *Dropkick Murphys, Pageant

Tuesday, March 11 *Jonathan Richman/Vic Chesnutt, Off Broadway *Tom Jones, Family Arena *Watermelon Slim, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups *Deer Tick, Billiken Club -- NEW DATE

Thursday, March 13 *Lifehouse, Pageant

Friday, March 14 *Kinetiks/Hibernauts, Bluebird *This Is Hell/Elysia/Ruiner, etc., 2 Cents Plain *Poison Control Center/Bunnygrunt, Tap Room

Saturday, March 15 *Built to Spill/Meat Puppets, Pageant *Call Me Lightning/Ring, Cicada, Bluebird

Sunday, March 16 *M.O.D./Head On Collision/Cross Examination/Whoppers Taste Good, 2 Cents Plain

Monday, March 17 *X, Pop’s *Cloud Cult, Bluebird *Comeback Kid/Cancer Bats/Crime in Stereo/Daggermouth, 2 Cents Plain *Minmae, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Tuesday, March 18 *Genghis Tron/Apes/An Albatross, 2 Cents Plain *Gil Mantera’s Party Dream, Bluebird *Parts and Labor, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Limbeck/John Ralston/House of Fools, Off Broadway *Secret Shine/Tears Run Rings/Stella Mora, aPop Records *Clutch/Murder by Death/Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Pop’s

Wednesday, March 19 *Jose Gonzalez/Mia Doi Todd, Graham Chapel at Washington University *Delta Spirit/Port O’ Brien, Bluebird *Islands/Supreeme, Off Broadway

Thursday, March 20 *Mystery Palace/Digata, 2 Cents Plain *Dropkick the Robot, Cicero’s *The Valley Arena/The Photo Atlas, Bluebird

Friday, March 21 *Black Mountain/Birds of Avalon/Nordic Nomadic, Bluebird

Saturday, March 22 *Lollipop Factory/Strawfoot/Bad Folk, Bluebird *Anavan/Gravity Propulsion System, 2 Cents Plain

Sunday, March 23 *Icarus Himself, Bluebird

Monday, March 24 *Blind Melon, Pop’s

Tuesday, March 25 *Silverstein/Devil Wears Prada, Pop’s *The Paper Chase/Sinkane, Bluebird

Wednesday, March 26 *Cowboy Junkies/Mary Gauthier, Sheldon *Jill Scott, Fox Theatre *The Starting Line/Bayside, Pop’s

Thursday, March 27 *Mike Doughty’s Band, Gargoyle

Friday, March 28 *’70s Soul Jam, featuring The Stylistics, The Emotions, Heat Wave, Enchantment and The Manhattans, Scottrade Center

Saturday, March 29 *Explosions in the Sky, Pageant *British Sea Power, Billiken Club *The Livers/Wooden Kites, Schlafly Tap Room

Sunday, March 30 *Van Halen, Scottrade Center

Monday, March 31 *Brian Vander Ark, Gargoyle *Xiu Xiu, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Tuesday, April 1

Wednesday, April 2 *Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/Clue to Kalo, Bluebird

Friday, April 4 *Broadzilla, Bluebird

Saturday, April 5 *The Safes/The 75’s, Bluebird

Sunday, April 6 *Cursive/Capgun Coup, Gargoyle

Friday, April 11 *The Minus Story/Tre Orsi/The Coke Dares, Billiken Club *DevilDriver/Napalm Death/Walls of Jericho/36 Crazyfists, Pop’s *The Alice Rose/The Blind Eyes, Lemmons

Saturday, April 12 *Dan Deacon/The Pragmatic, Billiken Club

Sunday, April 13 *Unwed Sailor/Ryan Lindsey (Starlight Mints), Bluebird

Friday, April 18 *Dropsonic/Shame Club/Quatre Tet, Bluebird

Saturday, April 19 *New Pornographers/Okkervil River, Pageant

Sunday, April 20 *Rogue Wave, Gargoyle

Wednesday, April 23 *Enon, Billiken Club *All Time Low/Rocket Summer/The Matches/Sonny, etc., Pop’s *Santana/Derek Trucks Band, Scottrade Center

Thursday, May 1 *Caribou, Billiken Club

Sunday, May 4 *Tegan and Sara, Pageant *Randy Newman, Sheldon

Sometime this summer: Radiohead!

comment