St. Louis Concert Calendar: September 18, 2007

by

comment

So, I've given up any idea that I'm going to be able to do this weekly. But I'll try to do this twice a month.

Behold, the big-huge-honking show calendar. You know the drill. I know I'm missing a bunch of Halloween goings-on, so chime in. (Sorry, Rev, I know I don't have the date of the Twangbang off-hand...)

-- Annie Zaleski

Tuesday, September 18 *Megadeth, Pop's *The Hiss, Way Out Club

Wednesday, September 19 *Today Is the Day, Creepy Crawl, $15 to $18 *Common, Pageant

Thursday, September 20 *Dr. Dog, Underground @ Red Sea *Emanuel, Creepy Crawl *Robbie Fulks, Lucas School House *Unwed Sailor/The Bureau/Jumbling Towers, Bluebird

Friday, September 21 *Chicago Afrobeat Project, Off Broadway; early all-ages show, late 21+ show *Gentleman Auction House/Foundry Field Recordings/Color Deluxe, Bluebird *The Doxies/Cameron McGill/Geoff Koch, Halo Bar *The Elms/The Saps, Vintage Vinyl LaPush/Brighton, MA/Femme Fatality, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room The Hibernauts/The Feed/Semi-Precious Weapons/Go Van Gogh, Cicero’s

Saturday, September 22 *Mitch Easter (ex-Let’s Active)/Shalini/Tim Lee Band, Lucas School House *Big Head Todd and the Monsters/Lucero/Soul Asylum, Taste of St. Louis, downtown *The Sudden Passion (Femme Fatality side project), Bluebird *Alina Simone/Berlin Whale/Golden Shoulders, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Caspian, The Cavern @ Fort Gondo *Margot and the Nuclear So&So’s, Blueberry Hill’s Duck room *Grace Basement/Team Tomato/.e/John Maxfield/Jon Yeager, Pierce Crask, etc., Cicero’s back parking lot, all day

Sunday, September 23 *Heaven & Hell (Ronnie James Dio, Ton Iommi, Geezer Butler, Vinnie Appice)/Alice Cooper/Queensryche, Family Arena *Ana Popovic, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups *So Many Dynamos/Mock Orange/A Band Apart, Cicero’s

Monday, September 24 *Animal Collective/Tickley Feathers, Gargoyle—SOLD OUT *The Mathematicians/Dropsonic/Robb Steele, Bluebird

Tuesday, September 25 *The Good Life, Gargoyle ; also Vintage Vinyl in-store

Wednesday, September 26 *The Melvins/Big Business, Pop’s *Pharoahe Monche, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Thursday, September 27 *Architects/The Wildbirds, Bluebird *Syna So Pro(Stella Mora side project)/Cold Bear Scout, Way Out Club

Friday, September 28 *Flaming Lips, Pageant – SOLD OUT *i:Scintilla/Martin Atkins DJ set, Creepy Crawl *The Kissers, The Dubliner

Saturday, September 29 *The Disappeared (ex-Picturebook of Saints), Bluebird *The Conformists/Nerve Parade, Mangia *The Hibernauts/Tomahawk Apostle/Dirty 30s/Team Tomato, 2 Cents Plain *Lollipop Factory/Shame Club/Tight Pants Syndrome

Sunday, September 30 *Peter Frampton, Pageant *George Jones, Rickman Auditorium, Arnold *The Incurables (CD release)/Troubador Dali, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Pointfest, with Starting Line, Sum 41, Mute Math, LaPush, Daybreak Boys, many other bands too terrible to mention, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

OCTOBER Monday, October 1 *Peter & the Wolf, Billiken Club *Family Force 5/Secret Handshake, Jonezetta, Creepy Crawl

Tuesday, October 2 *Do Make Say Think, Billiken Club *Gito Gito Hustler, Way Out Club and Vintage Vinyl in-store *Mushroomhead, Pop’s *Phil Lesh & friends, Pageant

Wednesday, October 3 *Over the Rhine, Duck Room *The Briggs, Off Broadway Peelander-Z, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, October 4 *The Makes Nice (ex-Fucking Champs)/Shame Club, Bluebird *#12 Looks Like You, Creepy Crawl

Friday, October 5 *The Twilight Sad, Billiken Club *Ryan Adams, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Turbo Fruits, Vintage Vinyl *Femme Fatality (7-inch release party)/Bureau/Earthworms/Roman Numerals, Creepy Crawl *The Smithereens, Argosy Casino-Alton *Warhammer 48K/Mahtpa/Skarekrau Radio, Cavern at Fort Gondo

Saturday, October 6 *Hanson, Pageant *The Smithereens, Argosy Casino-Alton *Brian McNeill, Focal Point

Sunday, October 7 *Machine Head/Arch Enemy, Pop's

Monday, October 8 *Light Travels Faster, 2 Cents Plain

Tuesday, October 9 *Yellowcard/Shiny Toy Guns/Blue October, Family Arena *Anita Rosmond, Sheldon *Cloud Cult, Bluebird

Wednesday, October 10 *Ted Leo & the Pharmacists/The A-Sides/The Eternals, Gargoyle *Bomb the Music Industry, Creepy Crawl *Anita Rosmond, Sheldon *Yellow Swans, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Thursday, October 11 *Dan Deacon/Pattern is Movement/Vertibro, Billiken Club *The Lemurs/The Bureau/We Vs. the Shark/Hibernauts, Bluebird *Johnette Napolitano, Duck Room *Steel Train/Ace Enders (ex-Early November), Creepy Crawl

Friday, October 12 *Lawrence Arms, Creepy Crawl *Oh My God/The Feed, Bluebird *The High 5’s (CD release), Way Out Club *Dugholes (CD release)/40 ‘Til 5/Fu-Fops, etc., Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Anais Mitchell, Mad Art Gallery *Show Me Blowout: Cripplers/Pink Socks/Rich Boys/Modern Primitives/Left Arm, Off Broadway

Saturday, October 13 *Adam Franklin (Swervedriver)/Stella Mora/Finn’s Motel, Bluebird *Show Me Blowout: Vultures/75’s/Vickroids/Thee Hypnic Jerks, aPop Records, daytime; Honkeys/Thee Fine Lines/Von Hodads/Monte Carlos/Nevermores, Off Broadway, night *River City Rebels, Creepy Crawl *Josh Wink, Dante’s *Rascall Flatts/Jason Aldean, Scottrade Center rock, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Sunday, October 14 *Paolo Nutini/Sarah Bareillas, Pageant *Arlo Guthrie, Espenschied Chapel, Mascoutah, Illinois *Ring, Cicada/Scout’s Honor/Low Red Land/Pat Sajak Assassins, Bluebird

Monday, October 15 *Rocky Votolato/Portugal. The Man/The Great Depression, Off Broadway

Tuesday, October 16 *Brandi Carlile/A Fine Frenzy, Pageant *That One Guy, Billiken Club *Underoath/Poison the Well/Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Pop’s *Widespread Panic, Fox

Wednesday, October 17 *State Radio, Bluebird *Overkill, Pop’s *Agent Orange, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, October 18 *Casados/Tenement Ruth/Caleb Travers, Bluebird *Ingram Hill, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Friday, October 19 *Black Crowes/Buffalo Killers, Pageant *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Saturday, October 20 *Henry Rollins (spoken-word), Pageant *Gringo Star/Bad Folk/Rats and People, Lemmons *Captured! By Robots with the Teddy Bear Orchestra, Bluebird *Strung Out/I Am Ghost, Creepy Crawl *Chiodos/Emery/Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Pop’s *Polly Panic/The High 5’s/The Coherent, 2 Cents Plain *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Sunday, October 21 *Brand New/Thrice/mewithoutyou, Pageant, $23 *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Monday, October 22 *Bob Dylan/Elvis Costello, Fox *Nada Surf/Sea Wolf, Gargoyle *Jennifer O’Connor/Darren Jessee (ex-Ben Folds Five), Off Broadway *Ween, Pageant

Tuesday, October 23 *theSTART, Bluebird *Insane Clown Posse, Pop’s *Nickel Creek, Pageant *Nebula/Gold Tooth/Holy Python, Creepy Crawl

Wednesday, October 24 *Minus the Bear/Tiny Vipers/Helio Sequence, Pop’s *Chris Schutz/Ghost in Light/Leslie Sanazaro, Lucas School House

Thursday, October 25 *Head of Femur/Walkie Talkie USA/Jon Hardy & the Public, Bluebird

Friday, October 26 *Beatallica, Pop’s *Anita Baker, Fox *HIM/Bleeding Through, Pageant

Saturday, October 27 *Melt Banana, Creepy Crawl *Bald Eagle/Heroes of the Kingdom/Sleep State, Bluebird

Sunday, October 28 *Van Halen, Scottrade Center *Lyrics Born, Lucas School House *Agnostic Front/Death Before Dishonor, Creepy Crawl *Coco Montoya, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups

Monday, October 29 *Jesu/Fog/Torche, Pop’s *Fiery Furnaces/Pit Er Pat, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *The Western Civilization, Way Out Club

Tuesday, October 30 *Menomena/Illinois/Jumbling Towers, Billiken Club

Wednesday, October 31 *Traindodge, Bluebird *Blues Traveler, Pageant

NOVEMBER

Thursday, November 1 *Megafaun, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Friday, November 2 *Old Crow Medicine Show, Pageant

Saturday, November 3 *Shame Club (CD release)/Laite, Bluebird *Gov’t Mule, Pageant *Tiger City/Mobius Band, Creepy Crawl *Meat Puppets, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Sunday, November 4 *Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Sheldon *Job for a Cowboy/Behemoth/Gorjira/Beyond the Massacre, Pop’s

Monday, November 5 *Southeast Engine/Theodore, Bluebird

Tuesday, November 6 *Casper and the Cookies/Poison Control Center, Bluebird

Wednesday, November 7 *Robyn Hitchcock/Sean Nelson, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Sick of It All, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, November 8 *The Forms/Riddle of Steel/Olympic Size, Bluebird *Bang! Bang!/That’s My Daughter, Way Out Club *Heavy Heavy Low Low/Dance Gavin Dance/Foxy Shazam *Tech N9ne, Pageant

Friday, November 9 *Girl Talk, Gargoyle -- SOLD OUT *Will Hoge/One Lone Car, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Saturday, November 10 *Mountain Goats, Billiken Club

Sunday, November 11 *Ari Hest, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Spitalfield/Ludo (acoustic!)/The Forecast, Pop’s *Cracker/Jason Isbell, Pageant

Monday, November 12 *Regina Spektor, Pageant

Tuesday, November 13 *VNV Nation, Pop’s

Wednesday, November 14 *Modest Mouse/Man Man, Pageant

Thursday, November 15 *John Mellencamp/Los Lobos, Scottrade Center *Mary Gauthier, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Friday, November 16 *Ghost in Light (CD release)/Shipwreck/Magnolia Summer, Bluebird *Kelly Willis, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Saturday, November 17 *The Gunshy, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Celebration Day: A Tribute to Led Zeppelin, Pageant *Saturday Looks Good to Me, Bluebird

Sunday, November 18 *Neil Young, Fox *As I Lay Dying/All That Remains/Haste the Day, Pop’s

Monday, November 19 *Of Montreal/Grand Buffet/Mgmt, Pageant, $15

Friday, November 23 *The Academy Is…/Armor for Sleep/Rocket Summer/Sherwood, Pop’s

Sunday, November 25 *Mt. Eerie, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Tuesday, November 27 *The Spill Canvas/Meg & Dia/Playradioplay!/the New Atlantic, Creepy Crawl

Friday, November 30 *Big D and the Kids Table/Whole Wheat Bread, Creepy Crawl *Riddle of Steel (CD release), Bluebird

DECEMBER

Saturday, December 1 *Victoria (CD release), Bluebird

Monday, December 3 *Electric Six, Creepy Crawl

Saturday, December 8 *VHS or Beta, Gargoyle

Tuesday, December 11 *Motion City Soundtrack/Mae/Anberlin, Pageant

Saturday, December 15 *The Life and Times/Sleep Comes Down/Ghost in Light, Bluebird

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.